Access and Privacy Statement

Calgary Board of Education Collection of Personal Information:

Personal information is collected under the authority of Alberta's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP). This information will be used to coordinate attendance at Calgary Board of Education (CBE) events. It will be treated in accordance with the privacy protection provisions of FOIP. If you have any questions about the collection, contact the CBE FOIP Coordinator at (403) 294-8394.

Calgary Board of Education Authorized Access and Use:

Access to the Calgary Board of Education (CBE) Event Attendee Management System (EAMS) is limited to CBE authorized users and attendees for CBE authorized activities. Do not attempt to log on to or use EAMS unless you are an authorized CBE user or intend to register for a CBE event. Any attempt of unauthorized access to, use of or modification to EAMS is strictly prohibited.

Age Restrictions for Use of EAMS:

A user of Event Attendee Management System (EAMS) who is not a CBE employee or student must be at least 18 years of age.

Access and Privacy:

Participation in EAMS means you may have access to personal information pertaining to CBE students, staff or external users and guests. You are expected to and must respect the rights of staff, students and guests as you participate in EAMS. Personal information and the work of others obtained through EAMS must not be used or disclosed for any reason unless the information is necessary for your personal participation in an EAMS event.

Right to Audit, Monitor and Search:

Access to and use of EAMS by any user is subject to auditing, monitoring and search by authorized personnel when required for operational needs or where there are reasonable grounds to suspect abuse, misuse or noncompliance with CBE policies or regulations or use for improper or illegal activities.

All access to and use of EAMS is subject to the CBEs Administrative Regulation 1062 - Acceptable Use of Electronic Information Resources. Any attempt of unauthorized access to, use of or modification to another persons personal information or academic work; or creating, posting, sending or downloading inappropriate material is strictly prohibited. Any violation of this regulation or of any other CBE policy or regulation may result in loss of access privileges or other penalties. CBE students are also subject to disciplinary measures under CBEs Administrative Regulation 6001 - School Discipline.